APB Services - Air conditioning, design, sales and installation
Mitsubishi air conditioning systems accredited installer
Industrial ventilation
APB Services Privacy & Cookies policy
APB Services is the trading name of Andrew Bourner, more information of which can be found on the about page. APB Services is responsible the website www.apbac.co.uk, which may collect information about you (for example, for website functionality). By continuing to view this website, you agree to accept these privacy and cookies policies.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external sites, third party Apps or your chosen internet browser. However, we do seek to explain how we work with third parties.

When we collect information we may share it with our website provider, Tebbsnet. This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains how we use any of your personal information we might collect and how you can limit our use of it.

1. What information do we gather?
We do not gather personally identifiable information (for example names), however we may gather information that does not directly identify you (for example how you might browse our website), specifically:

(1) Your IP address through the placement of cookies; and

(2) Location data, which might be gained through your IP address or GPS data (see Section 3 (4), below).

Please note that not all cookies are either personally identifiable information or even unique identifiers; but some can be, while others can influence what you see on our website and others.

2. How we use your information
We may use your information on one of the following bases:

(1) Make sure materials on the website or in apps are presented in the most effective way for you and your computer or mobile device;

(2) Collect and log numeric internet addresses to improve the website and to monitor website usage; or

(3) Assess and understand our site users' feedback and identify usage hotspots;

We may also use other information where directed to by relevant authorities.

3. How do we gather information?
Information will gathered indirectly by using website technology that tracks and administers your visits through your browser, or similar technology on a mobile device.

4. Accessing your personal information
The information held is not directly identifiable, however you have the right to access information held about you from us, or from any other organisation that controls your personal information. To understand how to obtain a copy of the information that we hold, please contact us at a.bourner@apbac.co.uk including a copy of your IP address.

5. Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

When collecting information through cookies, when you first visit our site using a new browser, or if you visit in private browsing mode, we will provide you with a cookies permission banner seeking your consent to use of cookies as required by law. By clicking OK or clicking through to any part of the site, we will start to manage your visit using cookies.

We may use analytics cookies on our website that anonymously remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They keep track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how our users interact with the website. We use that information for customer analytics Your browser may use similar cookies for similar purposes.

We have no access to third party cookies and third party organisations have no access to ours. The third party organisations that place cookies, including your browser (such as Google) and the third party companies who pay for advertising and analytics services using this information, will have their own privacy policies.

6. Managing your cookies preferences
Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this look at the “help” menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

7. Disclosing your information
We may disclose your information to third parties and their advisers if we are approached by a potential buyer in connection with the potential sale of our business or of any part of it. Should we proceed to sell or reconstitute any part of our business that holds your personal information, it will be necessary in some circumstances to share or transfer that information to the buyer or new entity: for example, so that they can continue to provide continuity of service to you. You will always be notified of such a change of control or ownership, and will be given the opportunity to object or opt out of any further communications from us or the buyer or new entity, except where such use of your information is necessary for a lawful purpose (such as a legal obligation or right, or where necessary to perform an existing contract with you)

Your internet browser or other accounts. Depending on which browser you use to visit our site, and in accordance with your browser cookie preferences (see above), your browser (such as Google) may collect information about you and your visit for its own services, including those services such as segmented or personalised advertising that it provides to us and other sites.

We never sell information or pass it to third parties except to our web providers, Tebbsnet, without your permission. We sometimes provide your information to third parties who are our subcontractors or providers of various products and services on our behalf and intermediaries, in order to fulfil those orders. Your information will always be subject to appropriate protections under contract.

We may also disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if in good faith we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law a legal obligation.

8. Where we store your information
The information that we collect from you will be sent and stored within the United Kingdom. This will always be subject to adequate safeguards as to the protection and security of your data.

9. Changes to this Policy
If we change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Policy.

This policy was last updated 04 November 2018.

10. If you don't feel we're adhering to this Policy, what should you do?
You have the following rights:

(1) To obtain access to, and copies of, the data that we hold about you, or require that it is transmitted to another data controller;

(2) To request that we restrict our data processing activities or cease processing your data in certain ways, for example because you do not consider it lawful;

(3) To require us not to send you marketing communications;

(4) To withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to process your data;

(5) To object to how we process your data, in particular where we are relying on our legitimate interests; and

(6) To ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you, for example because it is causing you distress or you believe it to be no longer relevant, or to correct the information if it is incorrect.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we will be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. You can find out more about your rights at www.ico.org.uk

11. If you don't feel we're adhering to this Policy, what should you do?
If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please notify us by email at a.bourner@apbac.co.uk and we will try to solve the problem promptly. If you are not satisfied with our response, or have any other queries, you can also contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.